?

Log in

damnit adam / xmas gift card yay - Within This Shell [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
PrometheusUFO

counter stats

[ website | Prometheus Realm ]
[ profile | livejournal profile ]
[ archive | journal archive ]
[ tags | livejournal tags ]

damnit adam / xmas gift card yay [Dec. 26th, 2014|05:33 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |annoyedannoyed]

Gotta love my "go-to guy" at Adult & Child. Always saying he'll be here at a certain day or time, then blowing me off. He said he would be here Tuesday, never happened. Now he said he would be here at 3pm today, also never happened. I even called and canceled a pizza pre-order for 4PM due to his appointment. It's now after 5PM and he still hasn't showed. Ugh. Now I'm hungryand nearly out of food, waiting for him to take me to the bank and grocery. Who knows if he'll even be here today at this point. -_- He also told me it may be "weeks" before I finally got my PS4 check. Uggggggh. :(

Meanwhile, a family member was awesome enough to send me a $150 Visa gift card for Christmas. I promptly wasted it on a bnch of blu-rays. lol. :p Lost Season 1 (completing my Lost Blu collection at last!), Dragonball Z Season 4 (looking forward to getting back to this series again), Godzilla (2014) (pirated it, liked it, bought it :p).. plus a Now Christmas CD (love these collections, and Amazon offered an instant pre-Christmas download of it :D lol).. and inFamous: Second Son for PS4 (need to have games to play whenever I do get that damn PS4). I also placed the previously mentioned and canceled pizza order on the gift card as well..

Well, see yas. Happy new year n junk. :p
LinkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2014-12-29 10:11 pm (UTC)
You should send a Thank-you letter or card to that family member if you haven't spoken to them already! They'll probably appreciate it and it would ave you from having to phone them lol.
(Reply) (Thread)