?

Log in

Within This Shell [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
PrometheusUFO

counter stats

[ website | Prometheus Realm ]
[ profile | livejournal profile ]
[ archive | journal archive ]
[ tags | livejournal tags ]

same shit, different.. days.. [Dec. 16th, 2015|10:59 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |blahblah]

Welp, a few of you have been wondering what's been up with me.. so here's a little update:

The mental health group in charge of my life continues to be somewhat invasive.. but oh well. They have three or four people controlling everything I do now. I was excited to sell some of my DVDs (mostly the old Dragon Ball Z DVD volumes I had no use for anymore) as soon as one of them said I would be in charge of the money I got from them. But then they got a bit angry when I spent all the money in record time today.. rather than save it for items they think I need. She stated that I could only buy a new PS4 chatpad as a "reward" for how well I had been doing. *rolls eyes* They also did a test today.. and they're going to force me to start testing my blood just because I'm getting close to getting diabetes. -_-

My search for a good, well-made PS4 chatpad continues. I bought one for $12 (including shipping).. and of course it broke within months. Then an online friend of mine was awesome enough to buy me one as an early Christmas present. On ebay. It was new and sealed.. but it only lasted days. And it broke in the exact same spot the cheaper one did: the micro USB port. It did seem better manufactured though (otherwise), which was why I ordered the exact same one from Amazon today. I also e-mailed the company (Collective Minds) and they offered to replace the broken one.. with a proof of purchase.. that I don't have. The PS4 Chatboost not only features a blue (yes, bloo!) backlit keyboard, but also claims to make the PS4 controller battery last longer. Wow. In the end, I just wish Sony would make one already. Microsoft has already made one for their Xbox One. Ugh. :|

Now back to the all-controlling group. They went into the negative on my payee bank account, then they expect me to pay for something they screwed up. No thanks. Yet the guy who did the actual screwing up claims he got promoted and no longer works with me. Haha. I miss him. He was fun.

The Four Kings Casino And Slots is now up and running on the PlayStation 4 (for FREE), as a pretty fun PlayStation Home replacement.. at least until Nebula Realms comes out. I'm sure the group doesn't like that this new game is emptying my wallet though. But I'm able to actually make friends.. and meet up with old ones as well. Since I'm not comfortable with real life human interaction so much, it's pretty much the only way. :/

See ya everyone. If I don't see ya before then, happy holidays. My new years' resolution? To blog more often. Let's see if I can actually do that. :p
Linkget abducted

another horrible dream [Jul. 31st, 2015|08:23 am]
PrometheusUFO
I had another dream this morning. It started out by blaming by dad for not bringing back my cat who had run away (he ran away in real life a while ago now, I last saw him about a week ago though). Our cat wouldn't run from him like he did me (like he does in real life). So my dad soon tricked the cat into our car and we drove home, leaving him and another cat in the car.. for only 15 minutes or so. Next thing we knew, a fire had started outside in the parking lot. We also noticed there was now a young, pudgy boy trapped in the car as well. A firetruck arrived in what seemed like record time and soon put the fire out.

My dad didn't seem to want to tell the police about how the kid could've gotten in the car, but I told the cop the truth. We really didn't know how he got in there. I pleaded with the cop not to let my cats go.. because the kid and the cats were stil in the car at this point. I don't know why. The policeman also explained that it was probably a neighborhood kid who started the fire. pretty much in front of our apartment. My dad didn't doubt that.

Not long after that, another fire was started in the parking lot.. this time even closer to the car with the cats and the boy inside. This time a fire truck didn't come. After some hesitation, my dad sprang into action with a fire extinguisher. Soon, the fire was again out. But this time.. the cats and boy soon escaped from the car. A policeman explained to us that the cats escaped. I saw them from the window though and ran outside to their side. The cats appeared singed a bit, but they seemed okay.Their fur now appeared gray and black. I picked up my cat and he began to attack me. And I let him.. because I thought I deserved it.

Ack. It was then that I woke up.. See ya.
Link5 abductees|get abducted

there will be no happy ending... [Jul. 28th, 2015|09:06 am]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |sadsad]

It started out like a normal dream. It was the last day of high school, the last few moments in fact. I was with a few of my friends who I'll probably never see again, in class. One of my friends happened to be played by Allison Mack, Chloe Sullivan from Smallville. Heh. Oddly enough, I never thought of her as particularly attractive. Not my type, I guess. Until this dream came along anyway. We all mentioned our plans for after high school.. but I had none. :/ The final bell rang and Allison fussed about being the only one not ready to run out that door for the last time. Heh.

Allison then met up with me in the hallway briefly on the way to the school buses. She handed me a note then took off. I immediately stopped to read the note. And I was surprised to find it was a confession of love. She had liked me for quite a while too. She even referenced some moments she had with Clark Kent / Tom Welling during Smallville in the note, confirming the confession was coming from the actress. I was overjoyed by the confession of love. To be truthful, it was probably not about who it was.. but more that I possibly wouldn't be alone for the rest of my life.

I ran out to the school buses, hoping to see Allison one last time. I found her and ran up to her. I confessed that I liked her too and we hugged, then we began to trade phone numbers (we're friends, why don't we have each other's numbers already? lol). But it was then I noticed that I had lost the love letter she had just given me. She stopped giving me her number. Said something then she took off.. never to be seen again. That was when the dream took a turn for the worse.

Everything is kinda fuzzy and all runs together from there. The high school bully (I guess) found my letter and was making fun of it to his friends. I went after him to get the letter back. Not long after that I woke up... but not in my home. I saw a man shaking his head near my bedroom window and went outside to see what was the matter. I ended up being shot by the man, who ended up being the father of the bully. I ran back into the house, despite being shot multiple times, and struggled to dial 911. This was when the father's truck came right through the bedroom wall at me. Ack.

Jump forward some years.. and I'm looking for Allison on a movie set.. or something. I.. ended up being attacked again, this time by random people. I remember a moment or two where I confess to these people that I'm actually somewhat resistant to these attacks, explaining why I was able to survive multiple gunshots earlier.. There was then a long struggle to wake up from this damn dream.. until I finally did. Argh. :/

This dream was likely just one long message from my subconscious that my life is going nowhere. That the happy ending I sometimes wish for.. will in fact never come.. *sigh* :(

See ya.
Linkget abducted

prome's day out -- plus paypal reinstated [Jul. 23rd, 2015|05:33 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

The day for started at about 10AM. I was asleep, of course, when my case worker buzzed to be let in. We were about to do the usual grocery shopping when he suddenly remembered that I had a doctor's appointment today. Heh. So I deposited my "weekly allowance" into the bank and headed off to the doctor. While waiting, I heard of the kids there singing not the Power Rangers Dino Charge theme.. but the Power Rangers Dino Thunder theme. Heh. That made me smile.. for some reason. :p

After the doctor's appointment, I thought I was finally going to go grocery shopping. But no. The case worker instead dragged me along with someone else to McDonald's. Man, it's been easily over a year since I've had fast food. It was pretty nice, even if I had to pay for my own. And it was welcome food.. since I had been out out food for the last day or so and having to resort to eating peanut butter out of the jar and raisin bran with no milk. Ugh. :|

After dropping the other older man off, we finally went grocery shopping at my local Kroger as usual. But then on the way back, my case worker mentioned going to a pantry for some free food.. since I've obviously kept complaining about running out of food every week. He wouldn't take no for an answer. lol.

So after dropping my groceries off, he picked up another guy. He was pretty funny. We both went and picked up our free food, then he dropped us both off at our homes. Oh, and did I mention the gas tank was in danger of going empty just about the whole time? Yikes. :p

Now I easily have enough food for the week at least, but only have about a dollar in the bank again. Ugh. Luckily, if anyone is feeling extra generous, they can now donate with the PayPal button on my livejournal profile.. I think. I got my PayPal account reinstated today.. after like four years or so. :/

Sorry for not posting here that much lately. I'll try to get back to it. See yas..
Link1 abductee|get abducted

lol crazy weird dream [May. 29th, 2015|03:03 pm]
PrometheusUFO
I just had one weird dream. So I had this binder of porn at school or something.. and I accidentally left it behind. Some muppets (yes, muppets) got into it and were all shocked and appalled and shit. lol. I came back for it.. and that's when the madness began. The Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (yes, Power Rangers) kept coming after me again and again to destroy the binder.

And when unmorphed, I couldn't even have the original actors for Jason, Zack and Trini. They were random standins I didn't recognize. lol. And Tommy, he transformed into Green Ranger at first.. then he lost his powers and transformed into.. the Magna Defender.. and then Masked Rider. lol. So I kept flying (yes, flying) about, running from the Rangers. Beating them off me the best I could. They randomly transformed into sentai heroes as well. So random.

I eventually figured out it was a dream.. but I couldn't end it no matter what I did. Every once in a while, I would drop the binder and would have to retrieve it. Once, it dropped near Principal Kaplan and as I came to get it back, he shouted at me "DEEE-tention, forever!". lol. After much struggling, I finally slowly woke up. Phew. :p

So crazy. Maybe it all has to do with the Power Rangers movie concept art and my recent run-in with a Lionsgate lawyer (details here). An online friend even jokingly said the Power Rangers were going to come after me. lol. Anyway, see ya.. :p
Linkget abducted

the 2015 fall upfronts compendium - days 1-4 [May. 14th, 2015|02:15 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Oh, hey. I posted my thoughts on the fall 2015 upfronts elsewhere.. on my new Ello. Ello is like Facebook, but without the ads or selling of user data.. yet no one appears to want to use it but me. I have 0 friends there. So.. I'm just gonna post all the crap I did post there this week.. here. Enjoy. :p

---

FOX Fall Upfront press release | FOX new series trailers

Gotham is back and is being teamed up on Monday with Minority Report, the TV series sequel to the Tom Cruise film. Let's hope the latter can make it. FOX doesn't exactly have a good track record with sci-fi shows. Looking forward to Scream Queens on Tuesday, a comedy-horror series from the executive producers of Glee and American Horror Story. Click here for a teaser. Also, Lucifer comes up from hell.. and wants to solve crimes..? Oookay. It's based on a DC comic, so I'll give it a shot. :p

But the most exciting of the fall series for me would have to be the return of The X-Files for a six-episode revival, beginning with a two-night event starting Sunday, January 24th at 10PM ET. :D

NBC Fall upfront press release | NBC new series trailers

Not much excitement here for me. Only one hour of comedies? Aw. I love Undateable, so I'm glad it'll return in the fall. But for an all-live third season? That'll be interesting to see. Heroes Reborn lands on Thursday at 8PM ET. Looking forward to that one. Also looking forward to checking out Blindspot. Check out that trailer! :o The sitcom Coach is sequelified in mid-season. Dunno how I feel about that one. :p

ABC Fall Upfront press release | ABC new series trailers

Out of all the shows, I'm of course most excited for more Marvel Cinematic Universe in the form of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. & Agent Carter. Woohoo! But among the new shows.. The Muppets looks most promising. Unfortunately, most of the YouTube video trailers were set to private by ABC I guess shortly after they were released to the press.. for some unknown reason. Luckily, click here to check out the trailer for The Muppets. lol. Looking pretty funny. :p

CBS Fall Upfront press release | CBS new series trailers

Surprising absolutely no one, Supergirl will open in November to some heavy competition: Gotham. Yes, CBS has opted to do... just that. And after viewing the Supergirl trailer... I'm going to have to see more before making a decision on whether it sucks or not. And I'm currently leaning a bit toward the former, unfortunately. Ugh. :(

Among CBS's other new series are two movie adaptations: Limitless coming this fall and Rush Hour coming mid-season. Hoo boy. lol. At least the star of the Limitless film, Bradley Cooper, will be making recurring appearances in its series. The Rush Hour duo has of course been recast. :(

The CW Fall Upfront press release | The CW new series trailers

iZombie is back in the fall, yay. Congrats Power Rangers RPM's Rose McIver... I should watch it already. :p Also back for a third season is Power Rangers RPM's Adelaide Kane's Reign. Cool. Should check that out too. :p The most anticipated of The CW's new series though would have to be DC's Legends of Tomorrow, which unfortunately isn't even starting until mid-season. Bew. But at least there's a trailer. And it's very good. :)
Linkget abducted

PSHomeless - RIP PlayStation Home 2008-2015 [Apr. 1st, 2015|07:52 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Today is my first day without PlayStation Home, the social gaming platform that helped me actually make friends. See, I have a disability that makes me "shy" to others in real life, so I end up talking very little to anyone. Home helped me talk to people a bit more and make friends. I believe I used it for nearly a third of my life actually, from when I first immersed myself in the closed beta on October 14th 2008 to its very last minutes last night (it shut down on the early morning of April 1st at 3AM ET). I was there for it all, from the nDreams' Xi game to Granzella's Kikai Machine Empire game, and many many more. I'll keep its memories close to my heart.. in the form of the over 10,000 pictures that I took from October 2009 onward, as well as the original music heard on Home.. many tracks of which I conveniently uploaded to mediafire for other Homesters to enjoy. :)

I do feel that Sony closed PlayStation Home a bit prematurely. The PS3 still has a year or two left in it, in my opinion. But I guess now, instead of focusing on the past, is the time to move on to bigger and better things on the PS4. I do hope that the upcoming social gaming platforms Atom Universe and/or Project Nebula succeeds on PS4, so that I can actually get to see my friends again. Until then, it'll just be a back-and-forth passage of words in the XMB.. or whatever the PS4 user interface is called.

*sigh* I'm beginning to get a bit emotional now, so I better end this here before it gets any worse. See ya around.. I hope. :)
Linkget abducted

internet problem discovered [Feb. 20th, 2015|12:43 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Well, I figured out that my internet problem lies in the cheap ass router I bought on Amazon. Now I'm wondering if I can buy a less cheap model to fix the problem.. or will I have to upgrade my internet to handle all the new traffic due to my new PS4..? I have no idea. Help! *sigh* :(

I can't really think of anything else to talk about right now.. See ya. :p

Update: The cable guy arrived late and replaced a couple things, including the modem. And ever since then, I've had no connection problems. Wow. Finally... *cancels router order* >_>
Linkget abducted

incompetent people are incompetent [Feb. 14th, 2015|02:20 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Well, the cable guy came, did very little.. then left. Ugh. He said it only needed an update. From this morning. Right. Within an hour, it was shutting off every thirty minutes again, as expected. They should have replaced the damn modem again. >:( *sends another e-mail to Bright House...* --> " My internet has been disconnecting and reconnecting for many days now. You sent out a person today to fix the issue. He only reset the modem and left. The issue continues. Please don't blame me for sounding somewhat angry at this point. Please send someone who actually knows what they're doing this time. I would recommend replacing the years-old modem, but I guess you guys would know more about the subject than me. Thanks again. :) "

In other news that's pissing me off, Rockstar completely ignored the gamers wanting the Valentine's Day DLC for Grand Theft Auto Online again this year. They stayed completely silent about the subject, only posting stupid community crapola on the Newswire all week. Ugh. I wanted the panties and stockings for my female character sooo bad. I missed out on them last year.. and have been waiting patiently for months to get them. Now Rockstar updated the "tunables" just yesterday so that it would be a lot easier to add the Valentine's event items.. yet today, nothing at all. *sigh*

See ya.. I guess.. *internet disconnects yet again* -_-
Linkget abducted

an.. update.. yeah.. [Feb. 10th, 2015|11:56 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Ohai. I guess I haven't updated this thing in a little while because I'm having way too much fun on my new PS4. lol. I have four disc games now, and many more free from PlayStation Plus. The tweaks to Grand Theft Auto V? Vedy nice. Also, watching others play via their streams on PS4 is pretty cool. Can't believe some of them even get others to donate money to them.. just for them playing games. :/ I have streamed a few times (archived for your viewing pleasure), but I refuse to use the included mic so it's a bit quiet. :p

My birthday came and went on February 1st. I'm now an even older fart at 32. Argh. :p The Power Rangers Dino Charge premiere also came and went. It was awesome. Way awesomer than the past seasons and it's only been one episode so far. I've watched it maybe five times already. :D

Hive has been annoying lately, due to dropping their amount of friends you can have from 300 to 110. I now have to remove what looks like non-PR-fans just to add more PR fans. Dekabroken has stopped encoding Power Rangers, so I've resorted to sharing the Power Rangers Dino Charge scene group releases on my Hive instead. I hope W4F keeps releasing the season. They are almost as good as dekabroken. Almost. :p

This is the second straight day of my internet screwing up. Thanks a lot, Bright House. It keeps disconnecting every 30 minutes or so. So annoying. Due to my shyness, I can't call them. And last time I had this problem, I e-mailed them and got an appointment scheduled. The guy never came to fix the problem, but he sure said he did. Ugh. :( A couple certain piracy websites I regular are refusing to load most of the time too. I don't know what is going on. :|

Aaaaaanyway.. see yas. :p
Linkget abducted

damnit adam / xmas gift card yay [Dec. 26th, 2014|05:33 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |annoyedannoyed]

Gotta love my "go-to guy" at Adult & Child. Always saying he'll be here at a certain day or time, then blowing me off. He said he would be here Tuesday, never happened. Now he said he would be here at 3pm today, also never happened. I even called and canceled a pizza pre-order for 4PM due to his appointment. It's now after 5PM and he still hasn't showed. Ugh. Now I'm hungryand nearly out of food, waiting for him to take me to the bank and grocery. Who knows if he'll even be here today at this point. -_- He also told me it may be "weeks" before I finally got my PS4 check. Uggggggh. :(

Meanwhile, a family member was awesome enough to send me a $150 Visa gift card for Christmas. I promptly wasted it on a bnch of blu-rays. lol. :p Lost Season 1 (completing my Lost Blu collection at last!), Dragonball Z Season 4 (looking forward to getting back to this series again), Godzilla (2014) (pirated it, liked it, bought it :p).. plus a Now Christmas CD (love these collections, and Amazon offered an instant pre-Christmas download of it :D lol).. and inFamous: Second Son for PS4 (need to have games to play whenever I do get that damn PS4). I also placed the previously mentioned and canceled pizza order on the gift card as well..

Well, see yas. Happy new year n junk. :p
Link1 abductee|get abducted

a merry christmas to me lol [Dec. 20th, 2014|03:16 pm]
PrometheusUFO
My go-to guy at Adult & Child gave me some great news when going grocery shopping the other day. In my account with them, I had already saved up enough money to get a PS4. :o So now all he needs to do is request the check for me to deposit in my bank. I'm sure with my luck that that will take forever. :/ Especially after I discovered this awesome promotion at Amazon. Two free downloadable games (The Last of Us and a game of my choice.. Destiny or LittleBigPlanet 3? hmmmmm) and free one-day shipping. Wow. Please check don't be late. lol. :p

Besides that, I guess everything has been normal. Blah. I bought Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) on Blu and it arrived today. Hope it doesn't suck too bad.. And I also ordered the adapter needed for the PS4 since I had enough left in the bank for it too.

Happy Holidays to me. Oand Harry Holidays to you too I guess. lol. :p

See ya.
Linkget abducted

ps4 imminent / pr dino charge theme [Dec. 5th, 2014|01:45 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Very much time to upgrade to the PlayStation 4.. if I can even save up the money to do it. :/ My PS3 has stopped playing DVDs. So I can't rewatch any of my holiday movies this year. Ugh. :( Blu-rays are just fine however.. But due to the PS4 only having HDMI output and my TV only having DVI (HD video), I'll now need an expensive adapter too.. like this one or this one. I think I'll go with the latter to save some money. I already have an adapter that changes HDMI to DVI for the PS3. And I could always test it with the PS3 first, before buying the PS4. :|

Oh, and in case you didn't notice, the Power Rangers Dino Charge theme song has been revealed. Me like. :p

Welp, can't think of anything else. See ya.
Linkget abducted

encode renaming fun / holiday fun / ps4 update [Nov. 29th, 2014|03:26 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |blahblah]

Hello. :p

I'm having a tough time uploading Power Rangers Samurai & Super Samurai to my Hive. I put dekabroken's encodes on six DVD-Rs.. in chronological order rather than airing order. I also made them one big season at the time, rather than two. So "Clash of the Red Rangers" is early into Super Samurai, before "The Bullzord". So as I upload, I now have to change each filename back to the airing order.. and split the season in half. Argh. :/ I'm also changing the filename style to match that of Megaforce & Super Megaforce, rather than RPM (encode data in parentheses at the end, ew).

Happy belated Thanksgiving everyone. My Thanksgiving was just a normal day once again, with no celebrating of any kind. It's kinda difficult to celebrate when you have no friends in real life and what little family you have has moved far away from you. :p I'm betting the exact same will occur for my favorite holiday, Christmas, as well. Oh, Merry Christmas if I don't see ya before then..

My saving up for a PS4 is still going horribly. Looks like I'll have to wait until the new year to really start with that, due to all the big hit movies hitting Blu-ray. Argh. :/

Aaaanyway, see yas..
Linkget abducted

addicted to hive [Nov. 11th, 2014|01:54 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |boredbored]

I fear I'm addicted to Hive. Halp.. lol. :p So I just added all episodes of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2012 so far to my Hive (720p WEB-DL, from loadstone2k12).. even though I still think the the 2003 animated series is just a little bit better. I also downloaded a few movies just so I could upload them, including Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (HDrip!). I also copied to my Hive (with a single click each!) all the Star Wars and Lord of the Rings movies (available for streaming or download). I'm now sharing over 100GB. Whee. :p Looks like they made it impossible to empty the trash folder..? Odd. :/ Just click right here to share in all this awesomeness.. so you can get addicted too. I'm getting close to 100 friends already.. and that means free premium features when it comes out of beta. >_>

Anyway... I can't think of anything else to say. Everything else is just hunky dory. The status quo. lol.. See ya I guess. :p
Linkget abducted

pr encode distribution update [Nov. 7th, 2014|04:21 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |okayokay]

The other day, the Power Rangers Super Megaforce "Vrak Is Back Part 2" WEB-DL MP4 disappeared from Hive and I couldn't reupload. It then became a bigger problem when I couldn't upload anything. But don't worry, Hive went offline for maintenance for a few hours last night and now everything appears to be working again. I was even able to reupload that "Vrak Is Back Part 2" WEB-DL MP4. :D I at first assumed the worst and thought the file disappearing was an infringement takedown. So sorry to "Power Ranger" for removing them from my Hive thinking they were Saban trying to take away my service once again. lol. :p

Speaking of which, my MEGA account has been suspended due to so many infringement takedowns. Ugh. It seems I can't even logout to access my other MEGA accounts either. Grr.. Anyway, the options for this weekend's Power Rangers encodes would be either going Hive exclusive with them.. or maybe uploading them to Hugefiles for however long they last there. I guess I'll go with the former for now, so create those Hive accounts. :p

Not only is the following series complete on my Hive: Kamen Rider Dragon Knight (+ video bonus features), Power Rangers RPM (+ video bonus features), Power Rangers Megaforce & Power Rangers Super Megaforce... but I have also uploaded some Power Rangers music (the clean and extended TimeFireX version of Rock Adventure is incomplete though because 3 tracks have errors passing through Hive's processing :/ ..may RAR it up later) and high quality images (both separate for easy viewing and RARed up for easy download). And don't forget the Power Rangers comic book files. I recommend CDisplay EX for viewing over regular CDisplay. So many more features. :p

See yas. :)
Link1 abductee|get abducted

life goes on / hive [Oct. 26th, 2014|12:32 pm]
PrometheusUFO
I always seem to write and post a blog just as it gets pretty bad. Then soon after, things get better. For instance, right after the last two entries where I was near foodless my "go to" guy arrived and finally took me to the grocery store. Both times. Phew. And the last time, he gave me two grocery checks (of my money) to deposit in my bank. I took this as a test of my money saving, so I didn't go crazy and spent it. I wanna save up for a PS4 anyway. So here's hoping he doesn't ask me to spend it on food next week and comes with another check instead. Teehee. :p

In other news, my time with MEGA as my Power Rangers file sharing partner may be drawing to a close. :( They sent me thirteen infringement emails in one day, blocking my users direct access to the US-unaired episodes of Power Rangers Super Megaforce. Ugh. But thanks to a friend, I've discovered a new file sharing site called Hive. The file sharing space you get is unlimited. They only limit you to 50GB of uploading a week. Plus the more friends you have on Hive, the cheaper the premium features are. If you get over 100 friends, those premium features are FREE. In under 24 hours, I already have 12 friends. :p ..I already uploaded HARiKEN's US-unaired Super Megaforce encodes as well as yesterday's episode encodes from dekabroken. I'm also currently uploading the rest of Super Megaforce so far in HD MKV from deka. So feel free to join at this link. :)

Welp, see yas. :p
Link1 abductee|get abducted

the group in control / soon to be homeless / feeling blah [Oct. 21st, 2014|04:35 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |blahblah]

Still here, still alive.. for now. The group that controls my life. Ugh. They're starting to get on my nerves. My "go to guy" said last Wednesday that we would go to the grocery store again on Friday. That never happened, of course. I admit.. I ate the food a little more fast than usual before he never arrived on Friday.. because I thought we were going again on Friday. Now I have only peanut butter, jelly and a small amount of bread to last me until whenever the next grocery check becomes available. Argh. I don't even like PB&J.. -_-

I've been spending a lot of time in PlayStation Home lately.. because time to spend there is now running out. Home is closing.. and I hope I'll be able to keep in touch with all the friends I've made there. *sigh* Neotopia was a glimmer of hope.. but is now fading fast. It's not getting nearly enough money pledged on Kickstarter for it to become a reality. However, I've decided to not buy any more PS3 games and to try and save up for a PS4 even though neotopia looks like it isn't going to happen..

I guess the antidepressant has helped. I no longer feel depressed as often as I used to. Now I just feel like.. *shrug* whatever. I guess that's better. :/

See ya soon, I hope...
Linkget abducted

broke and near foodless [Oct. 15th, 2014|12:35 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Never mind what I said about this new team in control of my life being nice. Sure, the new guy bought me some food to last the weekend on Friday because a check for my grocery spending hadn't come in. He said he would be here with the check on Monday. I expected him not to come when I figured out Monday was a holiday. He didn't. But then he didn't come on Tuesday either. It's now midday Wednesday. I'm broke and near foodless. My phone was deactivated this morning so I can no longer text them to let them know of my predicament. Hooray.

See ya soon... I hope.
Linkget abducted

soon to be Homeless.. unless.. / mega drama / shuffling me [Oct. 8th, 2014|07:37 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Pleeeease back neotopia on Kickstarter! I've backed it for £5 so far.. since I literally only have about $10 to my name as I type this. :( I'm hoping to raise it a bit later in the month at least. The money isn't taken until the end of the campaign, and that's only if it succeeds. :( I neeeed neotopia since my only friends that I've made are on PlayStation Home.. and that's now closing in April 2015. :( ..After this month, I guess I'll have to try and start saving money for a PS4.. *sigh*

Anyway, besides all that drama.. I guess life has been okay. I guess. Someone got my MEGA link with all my Power Rangers episode downloads reported and deactivated due to copyright infringement. Ugh. Luckily, only the link was deactivated and no files were lost.. so far. So I just put everything in a new folder with a new link. And due to MEGA being loose with its "free 50GB", I now have all of Kamen Rider Dragon Knight, Power Rangers RPM, Megaforce & Super Megaforce in one place. It's currently taking up 132% of my "free 50GB". lol. :p I may consider uploading a zip or rar file of all Dragon Knight & RPM bonus features currently included in my torrents of said series as well. :D

The group that oversees my life have set me up with yet another person to deal with me on a weekly basis. Wow. Make up your damn minds. lol. The new guy is nice though. I like him.. slightly more than the previous one. Too bad I can't talk to him due to my "shyness".

Anyways.. see ya. :/
Linkget abducted

mega archive 1 & uk encodes / cap 2 [Sep. 16th, 2014|11:24 pm]
PrometheusUFO
Okay, okay. Instead of deleting episodes from my Mega account, they'll simply be moved to an archive account instead. Yay. Click here to check out Mega Archive 1, containing Kamen Rider Dragon Knight, Power Rangers RPM and Power Rangers Megaforce. :) And for now, all of Power Rangers Megaforce and Super Megaforce so far can still be found over here on the main Mega account. :p

In other news, it seems the Power Rangers Super Megaforce temporary encodes from the UK will begin on September 23rd. starting where Nickelodeon has left off with ""United As One". :)

Finally got in Captain America: The Winter Soldier on 3D Blu today. But I wanted to watch it within Agents of SHIELD: Season 1. And so the wait continues.. :(

Well, that was a short update...................... See ya. :p
Linkget abducted

mega future / lyfe / media buys [Sep. 8th, 2014|06:50 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |blahblah]

I've come to a decision concerning the future of my Mega account. Once it's full, I'll just have to remove one episode per week (the oldest episode) when a new episode is released. So be prepared for that in the coming weeks. In other news, it looks like another country will be finishing up Power Rangers' current season before the US again this year. But fortunately, this time there's a a UK encoder on the case, ready to release those episodes temporarily until dekabroken releases his encodes of the episodes. I'm looking forward to that. :p

Life has been.. going for me. The same usual things happen and I deal. The landlord was alerted to the light bulbs being out in my bedroom upon the last inspection, but hasn't replaced them yet. He usually fixes those type of things. Oh well. I'm not in the room that much anyway, especially at night. :p

I recently bought Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3D Blu and Marvel's Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Season 1 Blu. Can't get enough of that Marvel Cinematic Universe. lol. Can't wait to watch it all over again. I watched a cam encode of Captain America just so I could stay up to date with what will happen in S.H.I.E.L.D... so looking forward to seeing it as it was intended. :p

Welp, see yas. :)
Linkget abducted

virus / torrents / blu-rays / dream [Jul. 25th, 2014|11:40 am]
PrometheusUFO
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |okayokay]
[Current Music |Demi Lovato featuring Cher Lloyd - Really Don't Care]

I've recently suffered at the hands of a computer virus. I was surprised when AVG and Malwarebytes couldn't even get rid of it, let alone detect it. But luckily, I eventually found Avast and it worked like a charm. Very lucky. I had hidden internet explorer windows open auto-clicking ads and playing videos.. and even had a couple blue screens. Ugh. But that all appears to be behind me now, finally. Phew. :p

My torrent for Kamen Rider Dragon Knight recently started to work again today. Odd. For some reason, it wouldn't seed for weeks. Now I'm suddenly seeding it again. Yay. :p (It's since stopped again, bew.) I'm also still seeding Power Rangers RPM. :) Still not sure if I want to do a Power Rangers Megaforce & Super Megaforce dekabroken torrent. If I do, it'll be HUGE. But I can't keep them all on my mega account forever. Already reached 84% of my 50GB free account space there. :(

I also recently started a South of Nowhere torrent, containing the complete series and complete webisodes. What's better than lesbian teenagers making out all the time? lol j/k. :p

So I recently finished The Spectacular Spider-Man on Blu-ray. I forgot all about the twist in the series finale, so I was all like :O. lol.. Then I started the Dragon Ball Z: Season 1 Blu-ray. Might as well start collecting them while the first three are under $20 each on Amazon. The main menu is rather simplistic. And it even switches to the OAR every few seconds. *shakes fist* lol. Speaking of lol, check out this Amazon review for the Dragon Balls. :p

I had a weird dream the other day. First, I was in this stranger's house and I began to walk home. Then I woke in the hospital with a lot of people around me, some I didn't know. They told me I had been sleep walking. :/

Welp, see yas. :)
Linkget abducted

twitter / ..guy.. / prdc icon [Jul. 4th, 2014|10:10 am]
PrometheusUFO
Hey. It's been a while. :p

I'm somewhat surprised the official Power Rangers twitter account follows me even though I distribute pirated episodes via twitter. Maybe I was the reason Hulu changed so that T3 couldn't encode PR from there anymore. Ugh.. Kerrigan Mahan, the voice of Goldar, also recently followed me. Yay. :) Also, @TeamCoco follows me too.. even though I'm still a bit behind watching Conan encodes on my PS3. :p

I'm starting to use twitter a lot more than any other social media site. And what really grinds my gears is when people use twitter as a blog using multiple tweets to get a point across. I definitely don't do that. I try to keep it to one tweet kthnx. Just been wanting to get that off my chest for a while. :p

First, they switched out the guy working with me at Adult & Child. Now the guy working with me is getting a new job. I'm going to miss him. He was a lot funner than the previous guy. We seemed to like the same things.. even though I rarely even talked to him due to my shyness. >_> Hope the new guy doesn't suck. lol. :p

I recently uploaded a possible official Power Rangers Dino Charge icon for my LJ.. but I suck at image editing.. *shrug*

Well, guess I'll go. Happy 4th everybody. See yas. :p
Linkget abducted

mmpr reboot movie!!1! / cat food / blah [May. 10th, 2014|11:31 am]
PrometheusUFO
There was some quite interesting news recently...

Lionsgate and Saban Brands Partner for Power Rangers Live-Action Movie

Soo.. a new Mighty Morphin Power Rangers movie is on the way. Sounds awesome so far. And if it gets Fox to wake up and release the original two films on Blu-ray already.. even better. :p



No wonder the cat food bowl is so empty by the following mornings. I've since seen three cats eating from it (including mine).. and now I've seen a raccoon and a possum in one night. :/ No wonder I'm going through a bag per week. Glad I hadn't opened the window the rest of the way to try and lure my cat inside now. *sigh*

The group switched out the guy working with me for weekly groceries etc. I like them both, but the previous one made me laugh more often. I do like how I can get away with more now though. >_>

Besides that, there isn't much else going on. I've now filled my 500GB PS3 HDD with TV shows and movies, so I should probably get around to watching and deleting a lot of it now. :p See yas..
Linkget abducted

cat update / media / prdc icon [Apr. 5th, 2014|02:26 pm]
PrometheusUFO
I saw my cat again yesterday. He saw me and ran again. I'm really starting to miss him. :( I'm continuing to feed him (and the neighborhood strays) outside.

Even though the guy in charge of me told me not to, I'm keeping my order for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug on 3D Blu. And I even added Anchorman 2. Amazon's current price for the Blu ($16.96) was just too good to pass up. That's for the theatrical, unrated and R-rated cuts of the movie. Wow. :p

In other news, I'm having a heck of time finding a nice image of Kyoryuger Blue's helmet for use as my official Power Rangers Dino Change icon next year. :p I already had one set up (and uploaded here) for the Go-Busters adaptation, but now that that is being skipped... *shrug* So glad that Johnathan Tzachor is being dropped in favor of the return of Judd Lynn as Executive Producer by the way. :D

Welp, see yas..
Link4 abductees|get abducted

still alone [Mar. 24th, 2014|06:43 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |sadsad]

I saw my cat on Saturday and Sunday.. now that I'm putting food outside the window for him. He ate the whole bowl the first night I put it out there, so he was definitely hungry. But as soon as I come out to get him, he runs back into the wooded area behind the apartments. *sigh* Wish I could catch him somehow...

Thanks to few marathons of two or three discs a day, I'm down to the last eight episodes of Power Rangers in Space.. and enjoying the heck out of it all over again. I might take a short break before starting Power Rangers Lost Galaxy though. I'm currently saving for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug on Blu-ray April 8th. I almost have enough already. Then I'll try saving for the Power Rangers: Season 8-12 mega DVD set after that.

Well, that's it from my lack of a life.. See yas.
Linkget abducted

alone [Mar. 15th, 2014|09:47 am]
PrometheusUFO
[Current Mood |depresseddepressed]

My cat ran away today. I knew I shouldn't have kept opening the window after he wrecked the screen, but he liked it so much. My dad was able to get him back in the last time he ran aaway, but I doubt I will be able to do the same.I left his food at the open window just in case though. So now I am truly alone...

In less depressing news, I got the Power Rangers: Seasons 4-7 DVD set via UPS yesterday and watched the first disc of Power Rangers Zeo... Can't wait to watch In Space and Lost Galaxy...

I also had to turn off livejournal's access to my twitter after it started posting over there in Russian, so you'll have to view my tweets the old fashioned way from now on. :/

..Well, see ya I guess..
Link2 abductees|get abducted

My tweets [Feb. 26th, 2014|12:02 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Tags|]

Linkget abducted

My tweets [Feb. 25th, 2014|12:02 pm]
PrometheusUFO
[Tags|]

Linkget abducted

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]